Works / By specific formation
Comment faire une recherche par effectif détaillé sur BRAHMS ?2080 works out of 50103
- Wald for ensemble (2009), 18 mn, Wilhelm Hansen / Hans Abrahamsen
- Walden for extended orchestra and narrator (1998), 50 mn, Ricordi / Heiner Goebbels
- Wallongements for wind ensemble and keyboards (1988), 6 mn / Walter Boudreau
- Wand (Öl 2) for ensemble (2002-2003), 20 mn, Schott [program note] / Enno Poppe
- Wanderer for large orchestra (1998-1999), 26 mn, Ricordi / Luca Francesconi
- elec ircam Wandlungen five passacailles for twenty-six instruments and live ad libitum electronics (1986, 1992), 29 mn, Ricordi [program note] / Emmanuel Nunes
- Water Dances for orchestra (2013), 18 mn, Chester Music / Michael Nyman
- Waves I for ensemble (1997), 12 mn / Maja S. K. Ratkje
- Waves II for ensemble (1997), 9 mn / Maja S. K. Ratkje
- Waves IIb for ensemble (1997-1998), 12 mn / Maja S. K. Ratkje
- elec Werckmeister Harmonies for ensemble (2020), 26 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Johannes Kalitzke
- What did we see? orchestral suite from "Between Worlds" (2018), 25 mn, Faber Music / Tansy Davies
- what remains for flute, bass clarinet and piano (1990-1991), 9 mn 30 s, United Music Publishers / Richard Barrett
- elec ircam Ircam cursus What the Blind See for bass clarinet, viola, harp, percussion, prepared piano and live electronics (2008-2009), 16 mn, Inédit [program note] / Aaron Einbond
- What the wave meant for six musicians (2005-2007), 15 mn [program note] / Nicolas Tzortzis
- Wheat, not oats, dear. I'm afraid. for seven instruments (2015), 11 mn, Universal Edition / Johannes Maria Staud
- Wheel of Emptiness for ensemble of sixteen instrumentalists (1997), 13 mn, Faber Music [program note] / Jonathan Harvey
- When Given a Choice for orchestra (2004), 16 mn, Schott / Alvin Singleton
- Where the Good Sounds Live for orchestra (2014), 12 mn / Alvin Singleton
- White Numbers for large orchestra (2010-2011), 5 mn, Peters / James Dillon
- Whom Ye Adore for orchestra (1981), 15 mn, Faber Music / Jonathan Harvey
- elec Widening Circles for eight instrumentalists and electronics (2012), 15 mn / Christopher Trapani
- Wie die Zeit die Materie verändert III for chamber orchestra (2007), 26 mn, Wilhelm Hansen / Asbjørn Schaathun
- Wie eine Tragikomödie for orchestra (2008-2009), 19 mn 30 s, Universal Edition / Friedrich Cerha
- Wild Card for orchestra (2010), 24 mn, Faber Music / Tansy Davies
- Will Sound More for ensemble (2005-2011), 10 mn, Universal Edition / Wolfgang Rihm
- Will Sound More Again for ensemble (2005-2011), 18 mn, Universal Edition / Wolfgang Rihm
- Wills wohl einmal hinübersehn? for ensemble (2005), 5 mn, Bärenreiter / Miroslav Srnka
- Wind from the ocean for orchestra (2006), 23 mn, Schott / Toshio Hosokawa
- Wind Rose for wind ensemble (2008), 6 mn, Boosey & Hawkes [program note] / Elliott Carter
- Winding Bodies: 3 knots for nine instruments (2014) / Liza Lim
- Windsequenzen for ensemble (1975, 1987, 2002), 29 mn, Editio Musica / Peter Eötvös
- Winter Dance chamber symphony (1993-1994), 15 mn, Schott / Philippe Schœller
- elec ircam Winter Songs I: Pending Light for ensemble and electronics (2003), 13 mn, Schott / Chaya Czernowin
- Winter Songs II: Stones for ensemble (2003), 16 mn, Schott / Chaya Czernowin
- elec Winter Songs III: Roots for ensemble (2003), 18 mn, Schott / Chaya Czernowin
- elec Wise water for nine instruments (2002-2003), 16 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel [program note] / Misato Mochizuki
- Wish You Were Here for orchestra (2007), 8 mn, St. Rose Music Publishing / Nico Muhly
- woher...wohin for orchestra (2015-2017), 21 mn, Peters / Mark Andre
- Words for ensemble and orchestra (1996-1997), 17 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Isabel Mundry
- Words I for orchestra (1995), 6 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Isabel Mundry
- Worldes Blis motet for orchestra (1969), 37 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
- Woven Dreams for orchestra (2009-2010), 16 mn, Schott / Toshio Hosokawa
- Wu Xing (The Five Elements) for symphonic orchestra (1998-1999), 11 mn, Billaudot / Qigang Chen
- stage Wuthering Heights two-act ballet (2000-2001), 1 h 45 mn, Inédit / Philippe Hersant
- X-Tension II for ensemble (2018), Suvini Zerboni / Ivan Fedele
- Xenos for ensemble (2008), 13 mn / Beat Furrer
- Xenos II for ensemble and spoken voice (2009), 8 mn about , Bärenreiter / Beat Furrer
- elec ircam Xiao-Yao-Yu for twelve instruments and eight-track digital tape (1994-1995), 14 mn, Lemoine / Xu Yi
- Xiu III for wind ensemble (2007), 11 mn, Svensk Musik / Leilei Tian