Works / By specific formation
Comment faire une recherche par effectif détaillé sur BRAHMS ?1711 works out of 50103
- Suite from opera Wolf Cub Village for soprano, tenor and ensemble (1994-1997), Ricordi / Guo Wenjing
- Suite lyrique from the opera Le Premier Cercle, for four soloists, male choir and orchestra (2004), 40 mn, Durand / Gilbert Amy
- elec stage Sunken Garden 3D opera film (2011-2013), 1 h 50 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Michel van der Aa
- Super Flumina Babylonis for soprano, viola and chamber orchestra with string orchestra ad lib. (1996), 16 mn, Schott / Toshio Hosokawa
- stage Superflumina one act opera (2010), 1 h 30 mn, Rai Trade / Salvatore Sciarrino
- Sur 'Départ' for orchestra in 3 groups, 3 cellos and female vocal ensemble (1999), 17 mn, Bärenreiter / Matthias Pintscher
- elec Sur le Qui-Vive female voice, five instruments and recorded sounds (1985), 25 mn, Suvini Zerboni / Henri Pousseur
- Sur-le-champ for 4 singers and 8 instruments (1994), 12 mn, Lemoine [program note] / Gérard Pesson
- Surabaya Johnny arrangement of a song from Happy End by Kurt Weill, for mezzo-soprano and ensemble (1972), 5 mn, Universal Edition / Luciano Berio
- elec stage Surrogate for narrator and ensemble, taken from Surrogate Cities (1994), 7 mn, Ricordi / Heiner Goebbels
- Suzuki Baleno II for soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello and percussion (2016), 7 mn, Edition·S / Bára Gísladóttir
- elec stage Sverliytsy. Overture. Beginning. opera for soprano, mezzo-soprano, tenor, mixed choir, orchestra and sine wave (2012-2015), 1 h 5 mn, édition du compositeur / Dmitri Kourliandski
- Swan and Shadow for tenor and ensemble (2002, 2005), 8 mn / Anthony Cheung
- elec Sweetheart, Goodbye! for voice, ensemble and loudspeaker (2012), 12 mn 20 s / Brigitta Muntendorf
- stage Sylvano Sylvano : rappresentazione della vita (work in progress) chamber opera (2002-2004), 60 mn, Rai Trade / Sylvano Bussotti
- Symphonie for two female voices and symphony orchestra (2008), 30 mn / Yassen Vodenitcharov
- Symphonie de psaumes for mixed choir and orchestra (1948, 1930), 23 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Igor Stravinsky
- Symphonie du Jaguar for clarinet, trombone, violin, cello, 5 female voices and orchestra (2001-2002), 39 mn, Schott / Thierry Pécou
- elec Symphonie II - La liseuse for voice and spatialized orchestra (2003), 41 mn, Lemoine [program note] / Brice Pauset
- Symphonie n° 2 St Florian (1979), 55 mn, Hans Sikorski / Alfred Schnittke
- Symphonie n° 4 version 1, for soprano, contralto, tenor, bass and chamber orchestra (1984), 41 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Alfred Schnittke
- Symphonie n°8, Viendrait peut-être Qui for nine voices and large orchestra (2018), 30 mn / Alain Bancquart
- elec Symphonie VI - Erstarrte Schatten for large orchestra, six solo voices and live electronics (2009), 35 mn, Lemoine [program note] / Brice Pauset
- Symphony "Berlin Renshi" for soprano, tenor and orchestra (1988), 42 mn, Schott / Toshi Ichiyanagi
- Symphony No. 2 for soprano and chamber orchestra (1970-1971), 17 mn, Faber Music / Oliver Knussen
- Symphony No. 6 "A Hundred Years from Now", for soprano and orchestra (2001), 17 mn, Schott / Toshi Ichiyanagi
- Symphony No.8 Indian Sounds, for voices and large orchestra (1991), 30 mn / Gloria Coates
- Symposion for baritone, mixed choir and orchestra (1964-1966, 1972), 30 mn, Universal Edition / Cristóbal Halffter
- Szenen und Arien after Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria by Claudio Monteverdi (1981), 49 mn, Schott / Hans Werner Henze
- elec ircam Tagli for female voice, bassoon, small ensemble and electronics (2008), 20 mn, Suvini Zerboni [program note] / Andrea Vigani
- elec Tamalpais [sur le poème d'Etel Adnan « La porte ouverte »] for voice, two instruments and electronics (2014), 11 mn 30 s / Carlos de Castellarnau
- Tão longe de mim four songs to poems by Fernando Pessoa, for mezzo-soprano and ensemble (2019), 12 mn / José Río‑Pareja
- Tapage for fifty children and five musicians (2009-2010), 15 mn / Stéphane Borrel
- Tapetenblume for mezzo-soprano, violin, viola, cello, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (2003) / Birke J. Bertelsmeier
- Taranis for narrator, choir and orchestra (2005), 40 mn, Inédit / François-Bernard Mâche
- Te Lucis ante Terminum (before the ending of the light we beseech thee) for choir and ensemble (1961), 11 mn, Schott / Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
- elec Tehillim version for voices and ensemble (1981), 30 mn, Boosey & Hawkes [program note] / Steve Reich
- Temple Bells Voice for choir and orchestra (2001), 14 mn, Schott / Toshio Hosokawa
- Tempo e Tempi for soprano and ensemble (1998-1999), 15 mn, Boosey & Hawkes [program note] / Elliott Carter
- Temps d'absence for contralto, flute, clarinet, harp and cello (2012), Éditions musicales Artchipel / François Meïmoun
- Tenebrae for soprano, clarinet and string quartet (2002), 12 mn, Boosey & Hawkes [program note] / Osvaldo Golijov
- elec ircam Tenebrae for six voices, ensemble and electronics (2012-2013), 28 mn, Durand [program note] / Alberto Posadas
- TENEBRAE (Memoria del fuego) for mixed choir and symphony orchestra (2003-2004), 15 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / José María Sánchez-Verdú
- stage Teorema parable in music, in two acts (1991-1992), 1 h 10 mn, Ricordi / Giorgio Battistelli
- Terra Nova piece for choir and orchestra (2000), 20 mn, Inédit / Florence Baschet
- Terre del rimorso for soloists, choir and orchestra (2000-2001), 40 mn, Ricordi / Luca Francesconi
- stage Terre et cendres opera (2011-2012), 60 mn / Jérôme Combier
- elec Testimony for narrator, solo instruments, amplified ensemble and recorded sounds (2007), 50 mn, édition du compositeur / François Sarhan
- Têtes for male soloist voice (baritone singer, narrator and actor) and ensemble (2017), 35 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Misato Mochizuki
- Thanatos - Eros symphonic variations for large orchestra with voices (1978-1979, 1981-1982, 1984-1985), 35 mn, Schott / Dieter Schnebel