Works / By specific formation
Comment faire une recherche par effectif détaillé sur BRAHMS ?884 works out of 50103
- Via Sacra orchestral cycle (1999), 40 mn, Peters / James Dillon
- elec Vier Stücke for orchestra and tape (1986), 17 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Nicolaus A. Huber
- Visages d'Axël for orchestra (1967), 21 mn, Jobert / Serge Nigg
- Visions for orchestra (1990), 13 mn, Schott / Tōru Takemitsu
- Voice from the ocean for orchestra (2001-2002), 12 mn, Schott / Toshio Hosokawa
- Voices to voices. Lip to lip for chamber ensemble (2000), 7 mn, NB noter / Lars Petter Hagen
- Voie lactée ô sœur lumineuse Abendmusik für einen alten Freund, toccata for 19 instruments (1996), 8 mn, Schott / Hans Werner Henze
- Vorgefühle for orchestra (1984), 8 mn, Universal Edition / Wolfgang Rihm
- Wailing for large orchestra (2008), 8 mn / Lu Wang
- Wald for ensemble (2009), 18 mn, Wilhelm Hansen / Hans Abrahamsen
- Wanderer for large orchestra (1998-1999), 26 mn, Ricordi / Luca Francesconi
- elec ircam Wandlungen five passacailles for twenty-six instruments and live ad libitum electronics (1986, 1992), 29 mn, Ricordi [program note] / Emmanuel Nunes
- Weisse Radierung for orchestra (2006), 18 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Nicolaus A. Huber
- White Numbers for large orchestra (2010-2011), 5 mn, Peters / James Dillon
- Wie die Zeit die Materie verändert III for chamber orchestra (2007), 26 mn, Wilhelm Hansen / Asbjørn Schaathun
- Wind from the ocean for orchestra (2006), 23 mn, Schott / Toshio Hosokawa
- Winter Dance chamber symphony (1993-1994), 15 mn, Schott / Philippe Schœller
- Wish You Were Here for orchestra (2007), 8 mn, St. Rose Music Publishing / Nico Muhly
- Wolkenatlas for large orchestra in 3 groups (2022), 12 mn about , Suvini Zerboni / Malika Kishino
- Woven Dreams for orchestra (2009-2010), 16 mn, Schott / Toshio Hosokawa
- X is for Xerxes for orchestra (2009), 15 mn / Nicole Lizée
- Yume mado - Dream/Window for orchestra (1985), 15 mn / Tōru Takemitsu
- Yume no toki - Dreamtime for orchestra (1981), 14 mn, Schott / Tōru Takemitsu
- Zaztun for symphony orchestra (1996-1999), 11 mn / Hilda Paredes
- Zeitgestalten for symphony orchestra (1994), 25 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Sofia Goubaïdoulina
- elec Zeitkapsel for orchestra (2023), 20 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Johannes Kalitzke
- ZeroPoints for orchestra (1999), 14 mn, Schott / Peter Eötvös
- Zigeunerweisen und Sarabanden from the ballet Le fils de l'air, for orchestra (1996), 15 mn, Schott / Hans Werner Henze
- Zigzag Etudes for orchestra (1998), 10 mn, Durand [program note] / Yan Maresz
- Zur-Haitz for orchestra (1999), 12 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Ramon Lazkano
- Zwischenspiele from the opera Der junge Lord, for orchestra (1964), 15 mn, Schott / Hans Werner Henze
- ZZ's Dream for orchestra (2008), 7 mn, Boosey & Hawkes [program note] / Osvaldo Golijov
- [Samoa] for ensemble (1968), Inédit / Morton Feldman
- ΣΤΗΛΗ (Stele) for large orchestra (1994), 13 mn, Editio Musica / György Kurtág