Works / By specific formation
Comment faire une recherche par effectif détaillé sur BRAHMS ?2997 works out of 50103
- Street of Crocodiles for ensemble (1995), 14 mn, Ricordi / Liza Lim
- Street-Art for twelve instruments or chamber orchestra (2017), 16 mn, Lemoine / Régis Campo
- Streets for ensemble (2005), 16 mn, Lemoine [program note] / Bruno Mantovani
- streichein for ensemble (2001), 11 mn, Thürmchen Verlag / Carola Bauckholt
- Stress Tensor for ensemble (2009), 13 mn, Editorial Tritó [program note] / Hèctor Parra Esteve
- Strettes tournantes-migrations for nine instrumentalists (1978), 10 mn, Lemoine / Michaël Levinas
- elec Structures of Molten Light for ensemble (2011), 9 mn, Malin Bång / Malin Bång
- Stub'nmusi for oboe, two clarinets, bassoon, two horns, zither and two percussions (2015) / Birke J. Bertelsmeier
- Studie for flute, clarinet, piano, percussion, violin and cello (2008) / Birke J. Bertelsmeier
- Studie 2 - à un moment de terre perdue for ensemble (1990), 17 mn, Universal Edition / Beat Furrer
- Style for "big band" (2001), 5 mn / Sampo Haapamäki
- Subsonically Yours for ensemble (2020) / Mirela Ivičević
- elec sugar water seven instruments and electronics (2015), 20 mn, édition du compositeur / Michael Beil
- sugarcoating (v1.0) for ensemble (2017), 11 mn, Edition Juliane Klein / Sara Glojnarić
- sugarcoating (v2.0) for large ensemble (2017-2018), 11 mn, Edition Juliane Klein / Sara Glojnarić
- sugarcoating (v3.0) for flute, oboe, clarinet, saxophone, percussion, keyboard, violin, alto and cello (2017-2020), 11 mn, Edition Juliane Klein / Sara Glojnarić
- Suite aus « Das Gelb und das Grün » music for a puppet theater, for ensemble (1952), 9 mn, Schott / Bernd Alois Zimmermann
- Suite chorégraphique for six instruments (1996), 14 mn, Jobert [program note] / Tôn-Thât Tiêt
- Suite delphique for orchestra (1943), Billaudot / André Jolivet
- Suite des Cantates after Cantate égale pays (2007-2010), 12 mn, Lemoine / Gérard Pesson
- Suite for Four for baroque cello, flute, oboe and trumpet (1999), 15 mn / Oliver Schneller
- Suite française for orchestra (1957), 18 mn, Pathé-Marconi / André Jolivet
- Suite française after Claude Gervaise (12th century), for twelve musicians (1935), 14 mn, Durand / Francis Poulenc
- Suite from The Devils for ensemble (1971), 25 mn, Chester Music / Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
- Suite Gigogne Polka of a man with a bell - Generic for ensemble (1961) / Luc Ferrari
- Suite musicale un prologue for clarinet(s), bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion, violin et double bass (2023), 15 mn / Martin Matalon
- Suite op. 29 for seven instruments (1925-1926), 29 mn, Universal Edition / Arnold Schoenberg
- Suite pour orchestre de jazz n° 1 (1934), 7 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Dimitri Chostakovitch
- Suite transocéane for orchestra (1955), 25 mn, Heugel / André Jolivet
- Sulfureo for ensemble (2020), 18 mn, Durand / Oscar Bianchi
- stage Sundown Dances ballet suite in 8 episodes for ensemble (1990), 22 mn, Billaudot / Maurice Ohana
- sunray for ensemble (2006), 11 mn, Schirmer / David Lang
- super chill for ensemble (2017), 6 mn / David Lang
- Superfluidity II for guitar, flute, saxophone, accordion, percussion, viola, cello and double bass (2011), LondonHall Editions / Arturo Fuentes
- sur Incises for three pianos, three harps and three percussions (1996-1998), 37 mn, Universal Edition / Pierre Boulez
- elec ircam Sur la nappe d'un étang glacé for nine instruments and tape (1991), 15 mn, Le Chant du Monde [program note] / Edison Denisov
- Sur le métier for flute, clarinet, percussion, harp, piano, violin, viola and cello (2009), 9 mn / Mathieu Bonilla
- Sur son visage for chamber ensemble (2013), 12 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Daniel D'Adamo
- Surfaces Scintillantes for ensemble (2008), 11 mn, Peters [program note] / Jesper Nordin
- Swan Rot (from A Zed and Two Noughts) for large ensemble (1985), 3 mn, Chester Music / Michael Nyman
- elec Swing for ensemble (2009), Billaudot / Franck Bedrossian
- Symphonic Dances from West Side Story for orchestra (1960), 23 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Leonard Bernstein
- Symphonic Suite from « On the Waterfront » for orchestra (1955), 22 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Leonard Bernstein
- Symphonie for wind and percussion instruments (1924-1925), 20 mn, Universal Edition / Ernst Krenek
- elec Symphonie déchirée for 17 instruments with sound and memorized sound (1994-1998), 60 mn, Salabert [program note] / Luc Ferrari
- elec ircam Symphonie III anima mundi, for ensemble and electronics (2004), 57 mn, Lemoine [program note] / Brice Pauset
- Symphonie inachevée for large orchestra (1963-1966), 35 mn 48 s, Moeck [program note] / Luc Ferrari
- Symphonie n°2 for orchestra (1959) / André Jolivet
- Symphonie n°2, The Age of Anxiety for piano and orchestra (1945-1949, 1965), 36 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Leonard Bernstein
- Symphonie n°3 for orchestra (1962-1964), 25 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / André Jolivet