Works / By specific formation
Comment faire une recherche par effectif détaillé sur BRAHMS ?4628 works out of 50103
- Jeux de printemps for large orchestra (1944), 20 mn, Salabert / Darius Milhaud
- Jeux vénitiens for chamber orchestra (1960-1961), 13 mn, PWM (Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne) / Witold Lutosławski
- Jimmack the Postie for orchestra (1986), 9 mn, Chester Music / Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
- Jingle Bells Collage for symphony orchestra (1999), 5 mn / José María Sánchez-Verdú
- Jitanjáfora for ensemble (2014), 15 mn, University of York Music Press / Hilda Paredes
- Johann Sebastian Bach : "Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist" (Choralvorspiel BWV 667) orchestration (1922), 5 mn, Universal Edition / Arnold Schoenberg
- Johann Sebastian Bach : Präludium und Fuge Es-Dur für Orgel transcription for large orchestra (1928), 12 mn, Universal Edition / Arnold Schoenberg
- Johann Sebastian Bach: Choralvorspiel : "Schmücke Dich, o liebe Seele" orchestration (1922), 2 mn about , Universal Edition / Arnold Schoenberg
- Johann Strauss II : Train de plaisir (polka) polka-gallop op. 281 orchestrated by Shostakovich for integration in a performance of The Gipsy Baron (1940), 2 mn, DSCH / Dimitri Chostakovitch
- elec Johannesburg Hymns for ensemble and CD (2009), 20 mn, NB noter / Lars Petter Hagen
- John Henry for chamber orchestra (1940), 4 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Aaron Copland
- Johnson over Jordan Music for the piece by J.B. Priestley, for orchestra (1939), 35 mn, Faber Music / Benjamin Britten
- Jonchaies for 109 musicians (1977), 17 mn, Salabert / Iannis Xenakis
- stage Josephslegende, op. 63 ballet for orchestra (1912-1914), 60 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Richard Strauss
- Joshua music for the film by George Ratliff (2006), 47 mn / Nico Muhly
- Joshua Tree for orchestra (2020), 20 mn, Ricordi Berlin / Georg Friedrich Haas
- Jouissance de la différence for ensemble (2009-2010), 13 mn / Eun-Hwa Cho
- Jouissance de la différence II for ensemble (2011), 12 mn [program note] / Eun-Hwa Cho
- stage Jour d'été children's suite for orchestra (1941), 15 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Serge Prokofiev
- Journey of the Magi for large ensemble (2000), 18 mn / James Wood
- elec ircam Joy for ensemble and electronics (1989-1990), 30 mn, Wilhelm Hansen [program note] / Magnus Lindberg
- Joy and Sorrow of 1862 for chamber orchestra (2002), 5 mn 30 s, Bärenreiter / Miroslav Srnka
- Jubilee Variation on a Theme of Goossens for orchestra (1945), 2 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Aaron Copland
- Jubilees for ensemble (2002-2003), 16 mn, Boosey & Hawkes [program note] / Magnus Lindberg
- stage Jugando al toro ballet for orchestra (1959-1960), 45 mn, Inédit / Cristóbal Halffter
- elec Junkspace for amplified ensemble, electromechanical artefacts, feedback systems, inductors and objects (2017), BabelScores / Fernando Garnero
- Just a Minute for orchestra (1986), Alphonse Leduc / Betsy Jolas
- Just before... for chamber orchestra (2014), 15 mn, Billaudot / Laurent Cuniot
- elec K-hole /schwarzer horizont Drone (with song), for ensemble and electronics (2014), 17 mn / Marko Nikodijevic
- KA for ensemble (1973-1975), 21 mn, Edition Modern / Robert HP Platz
- elec Ka for large ensemble and electronics (2006), 20 mn, Ricordi / Riccardo Nova
- Ka, Cinq poèmes musicaux (Urbana 7.A) for septet (1994), 17 mn, Inédit / Luis Naón
- Kalligraphie I for orchestra (2004), 5 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Hans Zender
- Kalligraphie II for chamber orchestra (1998), 8 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Hans Zender
- Kalligraphie IV for orchestra (1997-1998), 8 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Hans Zender
- Kalligraphie V for orchestra (2004), 5 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Hans Zender
- Kalt octet (1991), 8 mn, Universal Edition / Wolfgang Rihm
- Kammerkonzert I for ensemble (1990), 18 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Isang Yun
- Kammerkonzert II for ensemble (1990), 13 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Isang Yun
- Kammermusik for orchestra with solo oboe (2005-2008), 27 mn, Doblinger / Friedrich Cerha
- Kammermusik I for ten instrumentalists (1988, 2006), 13 mn, Bärenreiter / Dieter Mack
- Kammermusik II for eight instrumentalists (1991), 20 mn, Bärenreiter / Dieter Mack
- Kammermusik III for ensemble (2003-2004), 20 mn about , Verlag Neue Musik / Dieter Mack
- Kammermusik n°1 for orchestra (1922), 16 mn, Schott / Paul Hindemith
- Kammermusik V for chamber orchestra (2007), 25 mn, Verlag Neue Musik / Dieter Mack
- Kammerpolyphonie n. 1 for instrumental ensemble (1996), 5 mn / José María Sánchez-Verdú
- Kammersinfonie II for small orchestra (1989), 33 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Isang Yun
- Kammersymphonie (1940), 17 mn 11 s, Verlag Neue Musik / Hanns Eisler
- Karelia suite for orchestra, after the overture (1894), 15 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Jean Sibelius
- Karelia overture for orchestra (1893), 9 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Jean Sibelius