Works / By specific formation
Comment faire une recherche par effectif détaillé sur BRAHMS ?2909 works out of 50103
- Streams Slow Summer Stay I, for ensemble (2012), 11 mn, Schott / Chaya Czernowin
- Streets for ensemble (2005), 16 mn, Lemoine [program note] / Bruno Mantovani
- streichein for ensemble (2001), 11 mn, Thürmchen Verlag / Carola Bauckholt
- Stress Tensor for ensemble (2009), 13 mn, Editorial Tritó [program note] / Hèctor Parra Esteve
- Stretta for piano and orchestra (2016), 18 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Johannes Boris Borowski
- Strettes tournantes-migrations for nine instrumentalists (1978), 10 mn, Lemoine / Michaël Levinas
- Stretti for two orchestras conducted by two conductors (1982-1983), 39 mn, édition du compositeur / Emmanuel Nunes
- streut licht | an den bebenden rändern for orchestra (2005), 12 mn, Edition21 / Reinhard Fuchs
- Studie - Übermalung for large orchestra (1989-1990), 13 mn, Universal Edition / Beat Furrer
- Studie 2 - à un moment de terre perdue for ensemble (1990), 17 mn, Universal Edition / Beat Furrer
- Stufen for symphony orchestra and seven reciters (live or tape) (1986, 1972, 1992), 20 mn, Sikorski / Sofia Goubaïdoulina
- subito con forza for orchestra (2020), 5 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Unsuk Chin
- Sudden Time for large orchestra (1989-1993), 15 mn, Faber Music / George Benjamin
- sugarcoating (v1.0) for ensemble (2017), 11 mn, Edition Juliane Klein / Sara Glojnarić
- sugarcoating (v2.0) for large ensemble (2017-2018), 11 mn, Edition Juliane Klein / Sara Glojnarić
- sugarcoating (v3.0) for flute, oboe, clarinet, saxophone, percussion, keyboard, violin, alto and cello (2017-2020), 11 mn, Edition Juliane Klein / Sara Glojnarić
- Suite aus « Das Gelb und das Grün » music for a puppet theater, for ensemble (1952), 9 mn, Schott / Bernd Alois Zimmermann
- Suite chorégraphique for six instruments (1996), 14 mn, Jobert [program note] / Tôn-Thât Tiêt
- Suite de la musique de "Tué sous condition" excerpts selected by Gerard McBurney, for orchestra (), 39 mn, DSCH / Dimitri Chostakovitch
- Suite de valses pour orchestre symphonique (1946), 29 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Serge Prokofiev
- Suite des Cantates after Cantate égale pays (2007-2010), 12 mn, Lemoine / Gérard Pesson
- Suite for Children for small orchestra (1962), 10 mn / Alfred Schnittke
- Suite from The Devils for ensemble (1971), 25 mn, Chester Music / Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
- Suite nuptiale for orchestra (1951), 20 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Serge Prokofiev
- Suite op. 29 for seven instruments (1925-1926), 29 mn, Universal Edition / Arnold Schoenberg
- Suite pastorale for orchestra (2016), 25 mn, Lemoine / Gérard Pesson
- Suite pour Mondrian 7 parts to play in undefined order, for 73 musicians (1963), 20 mn, Salabert / Jean-Pierre Guézec
- Sulfureo for ensemble (2020), 18 mn, Durand / Oscar Bianchi
- Sun Dance for orchestra (2020), between 5 mn and 6 mn, Nimbus Music Publishing / Augusta Read Thomas
- Sunburst - a fanfare for orchestra for orchestra (2022), 7 mn, Nimbus Music Publishing / Augusta Read Thomas
- sunray for ensemble (2006), 11 mn, Schirmer / David Lang
- Suppots et Suppliciations for orchestra (2012), 20 mn, Hips Road Edition / John Zorn
- Sur le Borysthène ballet in two tableaux (1930-1931), 40 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Serge Prokofiev
- Sur le Dniepr six-part symphonic suite (1933), Boosey & Hawkes / Serge Prokofiev
- Sur le métier for flute, clarinet, percussion, harp, piano, violin, viola and cello (2009), 9 mn / Mathieu Bonilla
- Sur son visage for chamber ensemble (2013), 12 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Daniel D'Adamo
- Surfaces Scintillantes for ensemble (2008), 11 mn, Peters [program note] / Jesper Nordin
- Surgir for orchestra (1984), 25 mn, Jobert / Hugues Dufourt
- elec ircam Swarming essence for orchestra and electronics (2006), 18 mn, Ricordi [program note] / Dai Fujikura
- Swinton Jig (on a Nineteenth Century Lancashire Fiddle Tune) for orchestra (1998), 15 mn, Chester Music / John Maxwell Geddes
- elec stage Sym-phonie MMXX ballet for dance, light and orchestra (2019), 1 h 30 mn, Ricordi Berlin / Georg Friedrich Haas
- Sympathetic Resonance for symphony orchestra (2015), 10 mn, Breitkopf & Härtel / Christian Mason
- Symphonic Movement "Kyoto" for orchestra (1989), 10 mn, Schott / Toshi Ichiyanagi
- Symphonic Poem of 3 Notes for orchestra (2011), 10 mn, Schirmer / Tan Dun
- Symphonic Prelud for orchestra (1994), 20 mn, Hans Sikorski / Alfred Schnittke
- Symphonie de chambre (1980), 16 mn, partition retirée du catalogue / Marc-André Dalbavie
- elec Symphonie déchirée for 17 instruments with sound and memorized sound (1994-1998), 60 mn, Salabert [program note] / Luc Ferrari
- Symphonie en sol for orchestra (1966, 1964), 35 mn, Peer Music / Lou Harrison
- elec ircam Symphonie III anima mundi, for ensemble and electronics (2004), 57 mn, Lemoine [program note] / Brice Pauset
- Symphonie inachevée for large orchestra (1963-1966), 35 mn 48 s, Moeck [program note] / Luc Ferrari