Works / By specific formation
Comment faire une recherche par effectif détaillé sur BRAHMS ?3471 works out of 49590
- Strophes for mixed choir and six instruments (1970), 20 mn, Jobert / Alain Bancquart
- Studi per « Il Processo » di Franz Kafka for reciting voice, soprano and orchestra (1950), 20 mn, Suvini Zerboni / Bruno Maderna
- Studio di Urien for baritone and piano (2013), Rai Trade / Lucia Ronchetti
- elec Stuttgart 2089 for voice, trumpet, trombone, 2 percussion, piano, guitar, cello and DVD (2010), 41 mn / Jennifer Walshe
- Sua katselen for soprano and piano (2004-2005), Chester Music / Kaija Saariaho
- Suite aus der Oper « Hyperion » for narrator, choir, flute and oboe soloists and orchestra (1960-1969), 38 mn, Suvini Zerboni / Bruno Maderna
- Suite de concert de La Célestine for 5 solo voices, harpsichord, mixed choir and orchestra (1989-1990), 42 mn, Billaudot / Maurice Ohana
- Suite de la musique du film "La Chute de Berlin" excerpts selected by Levon Atovmian, for choir and orchestra (1949), 20 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Dimitri Chostakovitch
- Suite de la musique du film "Le Premier Détachement" for choir and orchestra (1956), 40 mn, DSCH / Dimitri Chostakovitch
- Suite from opera Wolf Cub Village for soprano, tenor and ensemble (1994-1997), Ricordi / Guo Wenjing
- Suite lyrique from the opera Le Premier Cercle, for four soloists, male choir and orchestra (2004), 40 mn, Durand / Gilbert Amy
- Suite sur des poèmes de Michelangelo Buonarroti for bass and piano (1974), 40 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Dimitri Chostakovitch
- Suite sur des poèmes de Michelangelo Buonarroti version for bass and orchestra (1974), 40 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Dimitri Chostakovitch
- Suite sur des thèmes finnois seven arrangements of traditional Finnish melodies for soprano (n° 2, 4, 6 and 7), tenor (n° 4, 5, 6 and 7) and chamber orchestra (1939), 12 mn, DSCH / Dimitri Chostakovitch
- elec Sun and Shadow Spanish Songbook II, for soprano and amplified piano (2009), 15 mn, Peters / George Crumb
- Sunrise for deep voice, piano and violin (1926), 4 mn, Peters / Charles Ives
- stage Superflumina one act opera (2010), 1 h 30 mn, Rai Trade / Salvatore Sciarrino
- elec Supramodal Parser four-piece program for singer, electric guitar, saxophone, percussion, piano and electronics (2015) / Alexander Schubert
- Sur 'Départ' for orchestra in 3 groups, 3 cellos and female vocal ensemble (1999), 17 mn, Bärenreiter / Matthias Pintscher
- Sur le bûcher de neige for voice and piano (1981), 56 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Edison Denisov
- elec Sur le Qui-Vive female voice, five instruments and recorded sounds (1985), 25 mn, Suvini Zerboni / Henri Pousseur
- Sur le tournant for voice and piano (1979), 7 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Edison Denisov
- stage Sur Scène Chamber musical theater piece (1959), 45 mn, Peters / Mauricio Kagel
- elec stage Surrogate for narrator and ensemble, taken from Surrogate Cities (1994), 7 mn, Ricordi / Heiner Goebbels
- elec stage Surrogate for narrator and orchestra, taken from Surrogate Cities (1993-1994), 7 mn, Ricordi / Heiner Goebbels
- Swan and Shadow for tenor and ensemble (2002, 2005), 8 mn / Anthony Cheung
- elec Sweetheart, Goodbye! for voice, ensemble and loudspeaker (2012), 12 mn 20 s / Brigitta Muntendorf
- Swimmers for medium voice and piano (1915), 1 mn 30 s, Merion Music / Charles Ives
- Swing for six voices and ensemble (2015), 12 mn / Joan Magrané Figuera
- Sydän for soprano and piano (2006), Chester Music / Kaija Saariaho
- elec stage Syllabaire pour Phèdre chamber opera for solo voices, choir, ensemble and electronics (1966-1967), 31 mn, Billaudot [program note] / Maurice Ohana
- stage Sylvano Sylvano : rappresentazione della vita (work in progress) chamber opera (2002-2004), 60 mn, Rai Trade / Sylvano Bussotti
- Symeon der Stylit oratorio (1936), 40 mn, Universal Edition / Ernst Krenek
- Symfoni nr. 3 for two choirs and large orchestra (1972), 50 mn, Wilhelm Hansen / Per Nørgård
- Symphonie for two female voices and symphony orchestra (2008), 30 mn / Yassen Vodenitcharov
- Symphonie de psaumes for mixed choir and orchestra (1948, 1930), 23 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Igor Stravinsky
- elec stage Symphonie diagonale ciné-concert, for six instrumentalists and soprano voice (2008), 1 h 10 mn / Alexandros Markeas
- elec Symphonie II - La liseuse for voice and spatialized orchestra (2003), 41 mn, Lemoine [program note] / Brice Pauset
- Symphonie n° 1 Versuch eines Requiems, for alto and orchestra (1954-1955, 1935-1936), 28 mn, Schott / Karl Amadeus Hartmann
- Symphonie n° 1 for two children's voices and symphony orchestra, in three movements (1955), 30 mn, Sikorski / Galina Ustvolskaïa
- Symphonie n° 13 in B flat minor, "Babi Yar", for bass solo, bass choir and orchestra (1962), 60 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Dimitri Chostakovitch
- Symphonie n° 2 St Florian (1979), 55 mn, Hans Sikorski / Alfred Schnittke
- Symphonie n° 2 « Vraie et éternelle béatitude » for voice and orchestra (1979), 20 mn, Sikorski / Galina Ustvolskaïa
- Symphonie n° 3 for soprano and orchestra (1970-1972), 55 mn, Schott / Sir Michael Tippett
- Symphonie n° 3 « Jésus Messie, sauve-nous » in one movement, for narrator and orchestra (1983), 16 mn, Sikorski / Galina Ustvolskaïa
- Symphonie n° 4 version 1, for soprano, contralto, tenor, bass and chamber orchestra (1984), 41 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Alfred Schnittke
- Symphonie n° 4 version 2, for contralto, tenor, choir and orchestra (1984), 41 mn, Le Chant du Monde / Alfred Schnittke
- Symphonie n° 4 « Prière » in one movement, for contralto, trumpet, tom-tom and piano (1985-1987), 10 mn, Sikorski / Galina Ustvolskaïa
- Symphonie n°1, Jeremiah for orchestra and voice (1939-1943), 24 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Leonard Bernstein
- Symphonie n°3, Kaddish for mixed choir, boy's choir, narrator, solo soprano and orchestra (1963, 1977), 40 mn, Boosey & Hawkes / Leonard Bernstein